IYINISIW

Sunday, 10 22nd

Last updateFri, 13 Feb 2015 10am

Privacy Statement

Category: About Iyinisiw

Privacy Statement

Access to and use of this website is provided by Iyinisiw for the purposes of information, promotion and hiring and this site is meant to be accessible to everyone. Within this context, Iyinisiw respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide as a contributing user of the website. Any personal information we collect, use, disclose, retain or destroy is handled in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

What Is Considered Personal Information

Under PIPA, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, email address and resume information. Business contact information is not considered personal information.

What Information We Collect From You

We may collect:
-    Volunteered information – Names, email addresses and phone numbers given for a specified request are only used for that purpose.
-    Messages and email addresses – Comments, enquiries and requests for information sent via email are stored to help us respond accordingly.
-    Online and emailed job applications – Digital resumes, cover letters and contact details are exclusively used to provide you with employment and may be retained by Iyinisiw. We may share job application information with entities that assist us in the hiring process.

We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent unencrypted or electronically.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you consent otherwise or unless no consent is required. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by PIPA. Any information gathered as a result of using our website will not be sold, traded and/or rented to others. From time to time aggregate statistics about online visitors, traffic pattern and related site information may be provided to a third party, but these statistics will not include any personal information.

Testimonials and Customer Feedback

We may receive feedback from customers who want to share their experiences or stories with us and we may occasionally publish this content. We will only identify customers who consent to the publication of their stories.

Safeguarding Your Information

Iyinisiw is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. We have integrated security measures into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of our continuing commitment to the protection of personal information. No data will be stored outside of Canada.

Retention Of Information

The length of retention will vary in relation to the reason the personal information was collected. If Iyinisiw uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, it must retain that information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it.

How To Access Or Correct Information

You can review the personal information collected about you by submitting a written request to the Privacy Officer Include enough information to reasonable enable us to find your personal information. Note that we may charge you a fee to cover our cost for responding to your request. You may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request describing the error.

Links To Other Websites

This website may from time to time contain links to other websites. Please be aware that the privacy policies of other website differ from the privacy policy of Iyinisiw. Iyinisiw is in no way responsible for content that appears on those sites, or for your privacy, once you have connected to these other sites.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we review and revise our privacy policy to better reflect the changing nature of the web and ensure your personal information remains fully protected.


Social Responsibility

Category: About Iyinisiw

We believe a sustainable organization is one that maintains a balance between the expectations of its stakeholders and the needs of the environment and community within which it operates.

IYINISIW creates a safe and healthy working place for our employees, as well as protecting the safety and health of the community and environment.

 

Services

Category: About Iyinisiw

Our Services

IYINISIW works for and with customers in areas and projects below.

  •  Strategic Studies 
  •  Strategic Planning
  •  Feasibility Studies
  •  Structured Capital Planning
  •  Project Management
  •  Construction Management
  •  Planning and Scheduling
  •  Civil Engineering 
  •  Structural Engineering
  •  Electrical Engineering 
  •  Mechanical Engineering 
  •  Pulp & Paper Optimization and Capacity Expansion Project 
  •  Commissioning and training

 

Subcategories